Powder Processing Technologies
  • English
    • English English
    • Deutsch Deutsch
    • Русский Русский
    • Google Translator

Website Legal Notice

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please read the following Terms of Use carefully before using the website.

General

This website (excluding websites linked to it) is managed by Hosokawa Micron B.V. in the Netherlands (hereafter called 'HMBV'). By using the website you agree to these Terms of Use. If you do not wish to agree to these terms, we ask you not to visit or use this website any longer.

Intellectual property rights

All intellectual property rights, including copyrights and trademark rights, on all texts, images, sounds, files and other materials on this website are property of HMBV, its affiliated companies, or are included with permission of the relevant owner.

You may print a part of the website or download it to a hard disk and distribute it to other people under the condition that you only do this for informative purposes. In addition, you must include the following notice in all copies: 'Copyright Hosokawa Micron B.V. All rights reserved.'

Without our prior written permission it is prohibited to, among other things:

  • to use a (copy) of (a part of) the website and / or the brands placed thereon for commercial purposes; and
  • modify (part of) the website or include it in any other work (such as a paper document, weblog or someone else's website).

Content

We have compiled the content of this website with the utmost care. However, the website is only offered for informative purposes. HMBV does not guarantee that the content of the website is correct, up-to-date and complete, that the website will work uninterrupted and / or free of errors.

This website may contain images and videos - for informational purposes - representing situations that do not comply with the applicable safety regulations. Operators must always work in accordance with the applicable safety regulations.

To the extent permitted by law, HMBV, including the companies, officers and employees affiliated with us, hereby exclude any liability for any damage whatsoever, direct and / or indirect, arising in any way by and / or resulting from your use of the website or other website linked to it. In particular, HMBV shall in no case be liable for any damage whatsoever that arises in any way by and / or arising from:

  • actions performed by you that are motivated by the information on the website;
  • the inability to use the website; and
  • the fact that certain information on the website is incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.

Linked websites

The website may contain references (for example by means of a hyperlink, banner or button) to other websites relating to a specific aspect of this website. This does not automatically mean that HMBV is connected to these other websites or their owners. We are therefore not responsible for these other websites including the information they contain.

Information and material provided by you

If you provide information or other material to us, you agree that we can use it. You guarantee that the information or material does not infringe the (intellectual property) rights of third parties or is otherwise unlawful.

Personal data

If you provide personal information on the website, such as your name and e-mail address, our Privacy Statement applies. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement carefully before you provide us with this information.

Miscellaneous

We reserve the right to make changes and corrections to this website and / or these Terms of Use at any time without prior notice.

Dutch law applies to these Terms of Use and your use of the website. All disputes arising out of or in connection with this website will be submitted to the competent court in the Netherlands.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

In conformity with the Dutch Data Protection Act ('Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens'), HMBV is responsible for the processing of personal data that are collected via this Website. Processing is understood as the collection, establishment, sorting and storage of personal data. Read more about the Dutch Data Protection Act at dutchdpa.nl.

This Website offers optional functionalities such as newsletter subscription, contact forms and brochure downloads. In using these, the User is requested to enter personal details. By supplying them the User gives consent to storing the supplied data. HMBV treats the information thus gathered in strict confidence and does not pass it on to third parties.

On request HMBV grants the User of the Website access to these personal data. HMBV offers the User the possibility of correcting incorrect data or of having data deleted. Should You wish to gain access to Your personal data, please contact HMBV.

COOKIES AND COOKIE POLICY

This Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to Your computer by means of Your web browser by the pages You visit on this Website and/or flash applications. The information stored can be resent to our servers during a next Website visit. Cookies will not store personal information and cookies will not harm Your computer.

HMBV uses the following cookies:

  • Analytic cookies
  • Advertising and marketing cookies
  • Social Media cookies

Analytic cookies

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies in order to evaluate Your use of the Website and compile reports for us on activity on the Website.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate Your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Website, You consent to the processing of data about You by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Inc. will not combine Your IP address with other information held by Google. Google Inc. and all its subsidiaries, including Google Analytics, adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. Read more about the Safe Harbor program at wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Safe_Harbor_Privacy_Principles.

Advertising and marketing cookies

Third party cookies

Implicitly consented by You, other parties will send 'tracking cookies' to Your device or computer to match ads to Your preferences. These cookies will remember the pages You visited apart from their network, to create a profile of Your online behavior. This profile will be created, using similar information of Your visits to other websites in the third party's network. This profile does not store any personal information, such as Your name and email address, as known to us. Its only purpose is to match advertisements to Your profile, which makes them as relevant and interesting to You as possible.

Advertising cookies

Google uses cookies to show relevant ads, based on Your recent search queries. HMBV uses Google Adwords-cookies to keep track of conversions.

Remarketing cookies

HMBV regularly uses remarketing through Google (Adwords). This means that ads can be shown on websites in the Google Display Network that match Your preference, based on Your online behavior. Google will show these ads based on a cookie that will be placed on Your PC, laptop, tablet or mobile phone.

Social Media cookies

This Website has buttons and icons to promote or share web pages (to 'like' or 'tweet'). These buttons only work, when using scripts and codes that are generated by Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and Twitter. This code generates cookies. HMBV does not have any influence on this. Please read Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and Twitter's privacy statement (which can change often) to read what they use Your personal details for by using these cookies.

The information they collect is stored anonymously. The information is sent by and to Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and Twitter on servers in the United States. They adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. A proper level of protection of the use of any possible personal details applies.

Rejecting or deleting cookies

Would You like to reject or accept cookies, or change Your settings? You can do this through the settings feature of Your browser, e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Mozilla, Chrome. More information about changing Your cookie settings or deleting cookies can be found in the browser setting, or by using the help option of Your browser. These are different for each browser. You can choose to enable the 'do-not-track'-feature.

Deleting and accepting tracking cookies by third-parties

Some tracking cookies are set by third-parties to show ads (through this Website and other websites) that match Your preferences. These cookies can be removed in a central location through Your Online Choices, which ensures the fact that they will not be set on any other website. Read more about Your Online Choices at youronlinechoices.com.

It is possible to determine through Your browser settings (of e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Mozilla or Chrome) if and what type of cookies You accept. Where to find these settings, is different for each browser. Please use the help feature of Your browser to find the exact location and method.

Rejecting specific cookies

If You reject certain cookies, the Website's good performance may not be guaranteed. Rejecting cookies, does not mean that You will not see any advertisements anymore. However, the ads may not be tailored to Your preferences anymore.

More information about cookies

Read more about (the use of) cookies on allaboutcookies.org.

CONTACT

If you have a question or complaint about this website, please contact us via the contact form or:

Hosokawa Micron B.V.
Gildenstraat 26, 7005 BL
Doetinchem, Netherlands
info@hmbv.hosokawa.com