Powder Processing Technologies
  • English
    • English English
    • Deutsch Deutsch
    • Русский Русский
    • Google Translator

Website Legal Notice

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please read the following Website Legal Notice carefully as it contains the Terms and Conditions of Usage of the websites of Hosokawa Micron B.V. (hereinafter referred to as 'HMBV') located at www.hosokawamicron.nl, www.hosokawa-micron-bv.nl, www.hosokawa-micron-bv.com, www.hosokawa-micron-bv.de, www.hosokawa-micron-bv.ru, www.hosokawamicron.fr, www.hosokawamicron.es, and all related websites owned by HMBV as well as other important legal notices applicable to the end user accessing the Website ('User' or 'You'). All references to www.hosokawamicron.nl must be interpreted as referring to all HMBV's websites listed above and referred to as ('Website') above.

The User's (Your) usage of the online information services contained on the Website constitutes Your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of Usage contained below. HMBV may amend these Terms and Conditions of Usage at any time by posting the amended terms and conditions on the Website. All amended terms shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Website and any subsequent use of the site shall be governed by such amended terms.

This agreement was last revised on 1 July 2016. You are advised to regularly check these terms and conditions for any amendments or updates.

DISCLAIMER

Limited Liability of HMBV

The User understands that usage of the Website is at the sole discretion and risk of the User. HMBV reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Website, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability, and equipment needed for access or use. Notwithstanding the effort placed on maintaining the availability and accessibility of the Website. HMBV takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for the Website being temporarily unavailable or inaccessible.

HMBV makes every effort to keep the information on this Website current, but accepts no liability whatsoever for the content provided nor links to third-party websites. We have no influence whatsoever on the information on these websites and accept no guaranty for its correctness. The content of such third-party sites is the responsibility of the respective owners/providers. At the time third-party websites were linked to ours, we found NO GROUNDS WHATSOEVER of any likely contravention of the law. We shall promptly delete a link upon becoming aware that it violates the law.

Illustrations and videos

This Website may contain (embedded) illustrations and videos depicting situations that are, for informational purposes, not in compliance with applicable safety requirements. Operators should always follow all applicable safety precautions.

Copyrights

The content and works provided on this Website are governed by the copyright laws of the Netherlands. Duplication, processing, distribution, or any form of commercialization of such material beyond the scope of the copyright law shall require the prior written consent of HMBV.

Data Protection

There are inherent security risks in transmitting data via the internet, because it is impossibe to safeguard completely against unauthorized access by third parties. Nevertheless, HMBV shall safeguard Your data subject to this limitation. HMBV shall not be held liable for any damages incurred as a consequence of such security risks or for any related acts of omission on our part.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

In conformity with the Dutch Data Protection Act ('Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens'), HMBV is responsible for the processing of personal data that are collected via this Website. Processing is understood as the collection, establishment, sorting and storage of personal data. Read more about the Dutch Data Protection Act at dutchdpa.nl.

This Website offers optional functionalities such as newsletter subscription, contact forms and brochure downloads. In using these, the User is requested to enter personal details. By supplying them the User gives consent to storing the supplied data. HMBV treats the information thus gathered in strict confidence and does not pass it on to third parties.

On request HMBV grants the User of the Website access to these personal data. HMBV offers the User the possibility of correcting incorrect data or of having data deleted. Should You wish to gain access to Your personal data, please contact HMBV.

COOKIES AND COOKIE POLICY

This Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to Your computer by means of Your web browser by the pages You visit on this Website and/or flash applications. The information stored can be resent to our servers during a next Website visit. Cookies will not store personal information and cookies will not harm Your computer.

HMBV uses the following cookies:

  • Analytic cookies
  • Advertising and marketing cookies
  • Social Media cookies

Analytic cookies

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies in order to evaluate Your use of the Website and compile reports for us on activity on the Website.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate Your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Website, You consent to the processing of data about You by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Inc. will not combine Your IP address with other information held by Google. Google Inc. and all its subsidiaries, including Google Analytics, adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. Read more about the Safe Harbor program at wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Safe_Harbor_Privacy_Principles.

Advertising and marketing cookies

Third party cookies

Implicitly consented by You, other parties will send 'tracking cookies' to Your device or computer to match ads to Your preferences. These cookies will remember the pages You visited apart from their network, to create a profile of Your online behavior. This profile will be created, using similar information of Your visits to other websites in the third party's network. This profile does not store any personal information, such as Your name and email address, as known to us. Its only purpose is to match advertisements to Your profile, which makes them as relevant and interesting to You as possible.

Advertising cookies

Google uses cookies to show relevant ads, based on Your recent search queries. HMBV uses Google Adwords-cookies to keep track of conversions.

Remarketing cookies

HMBV regularly uses remarketing through Google (Adwords). This means that ads can be shown on websites in the Google Display Network that match Your preference, based on Your online behavior. Google will show these ads based on a cookie that will be placed on Your PC, laptop, tablet or mobile phone.

Social Media cookies

This Website has buttons and icons to promote or share web pages (to 'like' or 'tweet'). These buttons only work, when using scripts and codes that are generated by Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and Twitter. This code generates cookies. HMBV does not have any influence on this. Please read Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and Twitter's privacy statement (which can change often) to read what they use Your personal details for by using these cookies.

The information they collect is stored anonymously. The information is sent by and to Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and Twitter on servers in the United States. They adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. A proper level of protection of the use of any possible personal details applies.

Rejecting or deleting cookies

Would You like to reject or accept cookies, or change Your settings? You can do this through the settings feature of Your browser, e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Mozilla, Chrome. More information about changing Your cookie settings or deleting cookies can be found in the browser setting, or by using the help option of Your browser. These are different for each browser. You can choose to enable the 'do-not-track'-feature.

Deleting and accepting tracking cookies by third-parties

Some tracking cookies are set by third-parties to show ads (through this Website and other websites) that match Your preferences. These cookies can be removed in a central location through Your Online Choices, which ensures the fact that they will not be set on any other website. Read more about Your Online Choices at youronlinechoices.com.

It is possible to determine through Your browser settings (of e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Mozilla or Chrome) if and what type of cookies You accept. Where to find these settings, is different for each browser. Please use the help feature of Your browser to find the exact location and method.

Rejecting specific cookies

If You reject certain cookies, the Website's good performance may not be guaranteed. Rejecting cookies, does not mean that You will not see any advertisements anymore. However, the ads may not be tailored to Your preferences anymore.

More information about cookies

Read more about (the use of) cookies on allaboutcookies.org.